This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more
[…] 6. Do not prevent competitors from “reverse engineering” legally obtained product

      7. E.g. secret formula for Coca-Cola. Secret recipe for English Muffins

    2. Patent

    3. Trademark

      1. Purpose: to avoid consumer confusion; encourage investment

      2. Registration at PTO is helpful

      3. Like marking function of property law (waif and whales)

      4. Indefinite right (until “let loose”) to exclude confusing uses

    4. Copyright

  1. Patent requirements:

    1. Patentable subject matter

      1. Process: 35 U.S.C. 100(b) further defines “process” as: “process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.”

    2. Utility: must provide some type of benefit.

    3. Novelty: must be new

      1. Patents can be obtained for “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof,” 35 U.S.C. 101.