This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more
[…] The following is a more accessible plain text extract of the PDF sample above, taken from our Conflict of Laws Outlines. Due to the challenges of extracting text from PDFs, it will have odd formatting.
See Original

Full Faith and Credit to Judgments

  1. In General

    1. Article IV, § 1

      1. "The Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and Judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof." (pg. 476)

    2. 28 U.S.C. § 1738

      1. "The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any . . . State, Territory or Possession [of the United States] . . . , or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken." (pg. 476)

    3. Other Principles

      1. (1) Recognition of a judgment is different than enforcement of a judgment.

        • A state can recognize a judgment without enforcing it