Gray Market Goods
[…] “(2) The foreign and domestic trademark or trade name owners are parent and subsidiary companies or are otherwise subject to common ownership or control . . . .”
(2) “Authorized-use exception”
19 C.F.R. § 133.21(c)(3) permits the importation of gray-market goods where “[t]he articles of foreign manufacture bear a recorded trademark or trade name applied under authorization of the U.S. owner.”
BUT, this regulation was struck down in K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc. (CB 823).
Copyright: Gray-Market Goods and The Copyright Act
17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1) provides:
“Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.”
However, exclusive rights under § 106 are limited rights. Quality King Distrib. (CB 825).
§ 106 rights are limited by §§ 107-120.
Therefore, § 602(a)(1) is subject to § 109(a). Quality King Distrib. (CB 825).
17 U.S.C. § 109(a) provides: