This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more
[…] • Group B: 5.5%

            • Group C: 14.4%

          • Undercapitalized

            • Group A: 2.3%

            • Group B: 7.1%

            • Group C: 28.8%

      3. The FDIC collects premiums in insured banks' U.S. deposits; it neither charges on nor insures deposits booked offshore. 12 U.S.C. § 1817(b).

      4. Congress has directed the FDIC to manage the fund such that it keeps between $1.15 and $1.50 per $100 in deposits. 12 U.S.C. § 1817(b)(3)(B).

        • The insurance has historically maintained $1.25 in reserves for every $100 of insured deposits.

    3. Definition of "Deposit" - SEE pg. 320 for Statute (12 U.S.C. § 1813(l)(1))

      1. 12 U.S.C. § 1813(l)(1) provides that "deposit" means:

        • "(1) the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obliged to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial . . . account, or which is evidenced by . . . a letter of credit or a traveler's check on which the bank is primarily liable: Provided, that, without limiting the generality of the term 'money or its equivalent,' any such account or instrument must be regarding as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable . . . ."

      2. "Deposit" includes:

        • a certificates of deposit

        • the balance in a checking, savings, NOW, and money market deposit account

        • cashier's checks and money orders issued by a bank