Getting Started
[…] If the agency disapproves the acquisition, you may obtain a formal hearing before the agency and, if rebuffed yet again, may seek judicial review. 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(4)-(5).
Where someone attempts to acquire control of a bank by having multiple people each purchase a portion of the stock, the Changes in Bank Control Act will govern the situation as it covers anyone who acquires control "acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons."
Thus, you must file notice and provide the required information about each acquirer
BUT, by your actions, you may have unwittingly formed a partnership by operation of law whereby you would need approval from the Federal Reserve. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841(b), 1842(a)(1).
Dual Banking System