Erie And Choice of Law in Diversity Cases |
[…] Erie And Choice of Law in Diversity Cases |
---|
Rules of Decision Act: 28 U.S.C. §1652: “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”
Rules Enabling Act: 28 U.S.C. §2072:
“(a) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.
(b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.”
Facts: Diversity case about enforcing a bill of exchange.
Question: Does federal court, sitting in diversity, apply state or federal common law, as per section 34 of the Judiciary Act of 1789 (what is now §1652)?
Held: Federal courts apply state statutory law, but not state common law.