Erie And Choice of Law in Diversity Cases |
[…] Not so clear.
Thrust: Swift is unconstitutional and must be overturned. There is no federal general common law.
Parry: Not really clear that Swift is actually unconstitutional. (See Justice Reed’s Concurrence.) But needed a stronger argument to get a majority for the opinion?
Example of Black & White Taxi v. Brown & Yellow Taxi (US 1928, in Erie, CB 927)
Thrust: Cab company reincorporated in a different state to circumvent state common law. This is bad, want to avoid this. Example of forum shopping.
Parry: § 1359 might already prevent this: “A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”
Facts: FRCP 35 (physical/mental exam) conflicts with state law. Judge jave FRCP 37 sanctions when plaintiff refused.
Question: Apply FRCP or conflicting state law?
Held: FRCP 35 and 37 are procedural, so FRCP applies.
Similar to Hanna and Burlington North