Erie And Choice of Law in Diversity Cases |
[…] Erie And Choice of Law in Diversity Cases |
---|
Rules of Decision Act: 28 U.S.C. §1652: “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”
Rules Enabling Act: 28 U.S.C. §2072:
“(a) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.