LLM Law Outlines > Intellectual Property (IP) Law Outlines
[…] LLM Law Outlines > Intellectual Property (IP) Law Outlines
This is an extract of our Copyright Ownership And Duration document, which we sell as part of our Intellectual Property (IP) Law Outlines collection written by the top tier of NYU School Of Law students.
The following is a more accessble plain text extract of the PDF sample above, taken from our Intellectual Property (IP) Law Outlines. Due to the challenges of extracting text from PDFs, it will have odd formatting:
04. Copyright - Ownership and Duration
MML 587-607, 612-20; 17 U.S.C. §§ 101 (“joint work,” “work made for hire”), 201, 302-305
Copyrights have limited duration
A. Initial Ownership of Copyrights
§ 201(a): “Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work...” Authors get the copyright but who are the authors?
Individual who writes, composes, or paints an original work of authorship on her/his own acquires the copyright upon the work’s creation
Often easy to tell, except for special categories of works
Works made for hire
Joint works